PERSONAL DATA & PRIVACY POLICY

Merci Handy pledges to use the confidential information provided by its Customers exclusively for the operations of its Website. Merci Handy pledges to respect the confidentiality of the personal data communicated by the Members of its Website, and to handle all personal data in compliance with the French Data Processing and Liberties Act of 6 January 1978. Merci Handy hereby informs the Member that this data will be used internally and/or by its subsidiaries: to inform its Customer of sales and future events via email, - to process the Member’s order, - to strengthen and personalise its communication, notably by sending newsletters, special offers (and competitions, games, etc.)

The Client acknowledges that he/she is aware that, for the order to be efficiently processed, the personal data received will be handled electronically.

To this end, the information concerning him/her may be communicated to Merci Handy’s technical suppliers. Merci Handy may use technical measures to obtain non-personal information relating to internet users, with a view to improving the functionality of the website, for example by recording the numbers of visitors to certain pages.

Otherwise, Merci Handy underlines that if the customer were to change his/her mind and only wished to receive certain categories of emails, he/she would be able to inform the company to that end by sending an email to hello@mercihandy.fr.

Furthermore, in compliance with the French Data Processing and Liberties Act of 6 January 1978, the Member has the right, at all times, to access, oppose, rectify or delete his/her personal data by sending a request (detailing his/her email address, full name and postal address):

- by email to hello@mercihandy.fr;

- by visiting the My Account section of the Website mercihandy.fr, and selecting the desired option;

- or by sending a letter to the following address: Merci Handy - Tradeparency 106, rue du chemin vert 75011 Paris – FRANCE.

This data processing has been the subject of a declaration to the National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties (CNIL - France).